See who won our club trophies last season, and let’s acknowledge past outstanding achievements and service to the club.

Achievements in 2019

2019 MWFA Premier League & Women’s AL1 Individual Awards

Mens Premier League Player of the Year

Dan Deblaere

Mens Premier League Goalkeeper of the Year

Dan Trueman (joint winner)

Womens AL1 Goalkeeper of the Year

Bree Bowden (joint winner)

Coach of the Year

Jordan Lefebvre and Matt Gale 

 

2019 MWFA Challenge Cup Winners

Mens Premier League

Team list to be added.  Coach Jordan Lefebvre

 

2019 Major Premiership (League) Winners

Girls U12 Division 3

Team list to be added.   Coach Richard Warburton

Mixed/Boys U14 Division 3

Team list to be added.   Coach Paul Merrill

Womens AL Division 4 (WAL4A)

Team list to be added.


2019 Minor Premiership (Grand Final) Winners

Mixed/Boys U12 Division 2 (12/2A)

Team list to be added.   Coach Chris Peskett & Catriona Ormond.

Womens AL Division 4 (WAL4A)

Team list to be added.

 

2019 Split Competition B Group Grand Final Winners

Mixed/Boys U18 Division 1  

Team list to be added.   Coach Sam O’Dell.

Mens AL Division 9 (AL9B)  

Team list to be added.   Coach Karl Wood.


See Winners from previous years HERE.

Carpenter Trophy – Best Junior Goal Average (Junior 1st Division)   W16/1


   Seaforth FC Best Junior Goal Average (other than 1st Division)   W12/3


   Radford Family Trophy – Best Goal Average Senior Team   AL8


   Radford Family Shield Encouragement Award   13/4


   Jenkins Family Memorial Shield Most Improved Team   13/2


   Bannerman Trophy – Team Effort   14/2


   Seaforth FC Women’s Team Achievement Award   WAL4A


   D.R. Robinson Trophy & Shield – Best Team Record   WAL4A


   Seaforth FC Senior Goalkeeping Award   MPL Daniel Trueman   


   Martin Mood Memorial Junior Goalkeeping Award   14/3 Barnaby Merrill


   Phil Smealie Women’s Individual Achievement Award   W18/1 Sophie Tetley


   Dalby Family Trophy Junior Player of the Year   15/1 Tomas Jonmundsoon


   Seaforth FC O30/O40 Women’s Player of the Year   WO40 Louise Campbell


   Seaforth FC O35/O45 Men’s Player of the Year   O45/2 Dave Poole


   Seaforth FC AL Women’s Player of the Year   AL4A Jess Thompson


   Seaforth FC AL Men’s Player of the Year  AL9B Scott Walsh


   Seaforth FC Coaches Award   12/2B Denis Rayel


   Seaforth FC Club Person of the Year   U7 Age Coordinator, Ben Farmer

 


See Winners from previous years HERE.

Awarded Life Membership

[Not yet determined for 2019]


Honouring their 20 or more years at the Club – now they’re “Club Legends”

[Not yet determined for 2019]


Celebrating 15 or more years at the Club

[ Not yet determined for 2019 ]


See Winners from previous years HERE.

Past FNSW Competition Winners

Here are our Seaforth FC teams who have won prestigious major FNSW competitions in years gone by.

2013   Seaforth FC Womens U18s – Winners State Cup + Winners Champion of Champions

2012   Seaforth FC Womens U18s – Winners State Cup

2011   Seaforth FC Womens U16s – Winners Champion of Champions

2004   Seaforth FC Womens U12s – Winners Champion of Champions

1985   Seaforth FC Mens All Age – Winners Champion of Champions

1977   Seaforth FC Mens U21s – Winners State (Robertson) Cup

1977   Seaforth FC Mens U18s – Winners Champion of Champions

1976   Seaforth FC Mens U21s – Winners Champion of Champions

1971   Seaforth FC Mens U21s – Winners State (Robertson) Cup + Winners Champion of Champions

2013 Seaforth FC Women’s U18s
2011 Seaforth FC Womens U16s
1977 Seaforth FC Mens U21s

Roll of Honour

Let’s celebrate our past players who began their footballing journey at Seaforth F.C. and went on to achieve success in the football world.

We’re researching this now and will update this section throughout 2019 as we find out more – we already know of two players who represented Australia!

Club Legends

We’re proud to acknowledge the great loyalty and service to the club of the past and present members listed below, who for each of 20 different years or more have either been playing for our club or have been actively involved in running our club.  Club legends!

Chris Anderson (2016)
Nick Anderson (2014)
Jordan Lefebvre (2018)

Michael O’Brien (2014)
Aaron Roberts (2018)
Andrew Sate (2017)

Luke Vanem (2013)
Mitchell Wright (2017)

Edward Cox
James De Stigter
John De Stigter
James Ferry
Chris Goodmanson

Scott Greuter (2012)
Dale Halpin
Digby Hughes
Glen Noritis
Maurice Springfeld
David Springfeld

Bob Virgile
Dave Waller
Richard Wright (2017)

* The year shown in brackets is when they reached the 20 year milestone.

** Our records may be incomplete.  If you know someone who you think should also be listed here please let us know.